Recalls

  • Carhartt Flame Resistant Sweatshirts: Voluntary Product Recall Notice 8/17/16 Read more
  • Kidde Fire Extinguishers: Product Safety Notice 2/18/15 Read more
  • Eillien’s Candies Inc.: Voluntarily Recalls Various Sizes and Brands of Walnut Pieces Because of Possible Health Risk 1/5/15 Read more
  • Remington Product Safety and Recall Notice: Remington Model 887 Recall 12/1/14 Read more
  • HEVI-SHOT: HEVI-METAL and HEVI-STEEL 11/20/14 Read more
  • TenPoint Crossbow Technologies: Product Safety Notice 10/22/14 Read more
  • Hornady Recall: Item number 90226 LOT #3141635 6/5/14 Read more
  • Smith & Wesson Walther PPK PPK/S: Product Safety Recall 2/20/09 Read more
  • Remington Recall: Remington Model 700™ and Model Seven™ rifles with X-Mark Pro® (“XMP®”) triggers 5/1/06 Read more


TENPOINT CROSSBOW TECHNOLOGIES PRODUCT SAFETY NOTICE 10/22/14

NEVER PRE-LOAD A CROSSBOW TRIGGER

TenPoint Crossbow Technologies (“TenPoint”) has recently learned that, under certain circumstances described below, pulling the trigger while the auto-safety mechanism (“Safety”) is engaged can require the user to re-engage the Safety by forcefully pulling on the bowstring.

This condition may occur under the following sequence of events:

  1. The crossbow is cocked, which engages the Safety as the bowstring causes the safety knob to move into the SAFE/ ENGAGED (white dot) position. 
  2. The crossbow user pulls (preloads) the trigger while the Safety is engaged. NOTE: Touching or pulling the trigger before deciding to take a shot is a dangerous practice when using any firearm or crossbow, as our Owner’s Manuals warn . 
  3. With a loaded arrow, the crossbow user moves the safety knob into the FIRE/OFF (red dot) position in anticipation of taking a shot. 
  4. The crossbow user does not fire the crossbow and then attempts to return the Safety to the SAFE/ENGAGED (white dot) position, but fails to do so completely. 

WARNING

To help ensure the safe use of your crossbow:

  • Do NOT disengage the Safety or place your finger on the trigger until you are ready to shoot.
  • Do NOT touch or pull (pre-load) the trigger while the Safety is engaged (white dot).
  • If you pull the trigger (pre-load) with the Safety engaged (white dot): 
    • Remove the arrow. 
    • You can verify if the Safety is engaged by pulling the safety knob in the direction of the SAFE/ENGAGED (white dot) position to determine if it will spring back approximately 1/16 th of an inch. This “spring-back” is apparent both visually and by feel and demonstrates that the Safety is engaged. 
    • If the Safety does not “spring-back,” you must forcefully pull the bowstring to re-engage it. At this point you can verify the Safety is engaged by performing the “spring-back” technique described above. 
    • Follow all warnings and instructions in the Owner’s Manual. 

If you have not pulled the trigger with the Safety in the SAFE/ENGAGED (white dot) position, you may disengage and re-engage the Safety repeatedly.

If you have any questions, please call TenPoint customer service at 330-628-9245 or visit our website www.TenPointcrossbows.com.


HORNADY PRODUCT SAFETY WARNING AND RECALL NOTICE Item number 90226 LOT # 3141635

Hornady Mfg Company is recalling one (1) lot of 9mm 135 gr +P Hornady Critical Duty ™ Ammunition , Item#90226 . This lot was ship ped between the dates of 6 - 5 - 14 and 7 - 16 - 14 .

Hornady Mfg Company ballisticians have determined that some cartridges from Lot # 31 41635 may exh ibit light or no powder charges . Use of this product may result in firearm damage and or personal injury.

DO NOT USE HORNADY CRITICAL DUTY 9MM 135GR. +P , LOT #3 1 41635 . The lot number can be found printed on the underside of the box label.

THIS NOTICE ONLY APPLIES TO LOT # 3 141635 .

If you own this Lot # or have any questions regarding this recall, please call 800 - 338 - 1242 . Hornady Mfg Company will make all arrangements associated with this return and replacement of the product.

ANY OTHER LOT NUMBERS OR ITEM NUMBERS ARE NOT SUBJECT TO THIS RECALL AND REQUIRE NO ACTION.

Thank you for your attention. We apologize for this inconvenience.

 



REMINGTON PRODUCT SAFETY WARNING AND RECALL NOTICE  MODEL 700™ AND MODEL SEVEN™ RIFLES

PRODUCTS: Remington Arms Company, LLC (“Remington”) is voluntarily recalling Remington Model 700™ and Model Seven™ rifles with X-Mark Pro® (“XMP®”) triggers, manufactured from May 1, 2006 to April 9, 2014.

DESCRIPTION OF THE HAZARD: Remington has determined that some Model 700 and Model Seven rifles with XMP triggers could, under certain circumstances, unintentionally discharge. A Remington investigation has determined that some XMP triggers might have excess bonding agent used in the assembly process. While Remington has the utmost confidence in the design of the XMP trigger, it is undertaking this recall in the interest of consumer safety to remove any potential excess bonding agent applied in the assembly process.

HOW TO DETERMINE IF YOUR RIFLE IS SUBJECT TO THE RECALL: Only Model 700 and Model Seven rifles with XMP triggers are being recalled. To determine if your rifle is subject to this recall, you should take the following steps:

  • I. Find the rifle’s serial number where the barrel meets the receiver. SEE GRAPHIC A
    • For a right-handed rifle, the serial number is located on a user’s left. 
    • For a left-handed rifle, the serial number is located on a user’s right. 

GRAPHIC A: HOW TO FIND YOUR SERIAL NUMBER.

  • II. Identify the serial number and provide it to Remington’s recall support team, either by entering it at xmprecall.remington.com or call 1-800-243-9700 (Prompt #3 then Prompt #1) Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. EDT. You will be informed if your rifle is affected by this recall and supported with free resources to return the rifle for inspection and specialized cleaning. 
  • III. You may also determine if your rifle is subject to the recall by a visual inspection. 
    • If the face of the trigger is ribbed (see Photo (1) below), your rifle does not have an XMP trigger and is NOT subject to this recall.
    • If the face of the trigger is smooth (see Photo (2) below), your rifle has an XMP trigger and IS subject to this recall – in which case you should immediately seek further assistance at xmprecall.remington.com or by calling 1-800-243-9700 (Prompt #3 then Prompt #1) Monday through Friday, 9a.m. to 5 p.m. EDT. 

REMEDY/ACTION TO BE TAKEN: STOP USING YOUR RIFLE. Any unintended discharge has the potential to cause injury or death. Immediately cease use of recalled rifles and return them to Remington free of charge. Rifles will be inspected, specialty cleaned, tested, and returned as soon as possible, at no cost to you. DO NOT attempt to diagnose or repair recalled rifles.

TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS RECALL PROGRAM: For your safety, STOP USING YOUR RIFLE and immediately contact Remington.

To participate in the recall, please follow the instructions below:

  • STEP 1 Visit xmprecall.remington.com or call 1-800-243-9700 (Prompt #3 then Prompt #1) Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. EDT. You will be asked to provide your name, address, telephone number, and rifle(s) serial number. 
  • STEP 2 Upon receipt of the information requested in Step 1, Remington will send you pre-paid shipping tags, boxes and written instructions. Remington will cover all related shipping, inspection, and cleaning charges. Please ONLY return your rifle with the designated shipping tags and boxes, as they are marked to expedite the rifle to a dedicated Remington facility.
  • VERIFICATION OF CORRECTIVE ACTION: Upon return of your rifle, you will note a punch mark on the bolt release (see Photo 3 below). This mark confirms your rifle has been inspected and specialty cleaned under this recall program. Remington has also corrected the XMP trigger assembly process to eliminate this problem in rifles made after April 9, 2014. Rifles made after April 9, 2014 will also have a punch mark on the bolt release. 

Even after your rifle has been inspected and repaired under this recall program, always follow the Ten Commandments of Firearm safety, printed below, whenever you handle any firearm.

The Ten Commandments of Firearms Safety

  1. Always keep the muzzle pointed in a safe direction.
  2. Firearms should be unloaded when not actually in use.
  3. Don't rely on your gun's safety.
  4. Be sure of your target and what's beyond it.
  5. Use proper ammunition.
  6. If your gun fails to fire when the trigger is pulled, handle with care.
  7. Always wear eye and ear protection when shooting.
  8. Be sure the barrel is clear of obstructions before shooting.
  9. Don't alter or modify your gun and have it serviced regularly. 
  10. Learn the mechanical and handling characteristics of the firearm you are using.


HEVI-METAL and HEVI-STEEL SAFETY NOTICE 11-20-14


At temperatures below freezing, our 12-gauge, 3-inch HEVI-METAL and HEVI-STEEL shotshell wads may crack on ignition. This may cause a "squib load", with an off sound and reduced power.

While this squib load will not damage your gun in any way, it can result in a wad stuck in your barrel, because the force of some of these shells may not be strong enough to push the wad all the way out of the muzzle.

The danger comes if you fire again without clearing a stuck wad from your barrel. This can cause barrel damage or injury. If you hear an off sound with no power, please stop shooting! First, unload your gun - and then check your barrel for obstructions before you fire again!

Please do not shoot these shotshells. Instead, please contact us for replacement shells. We have fixed this problem in current production. 

After we were contacted about squib loads, we began an intensive investigation that led to an understanding of the problem by the evening of 19 November. We want to get this notice out to our customers immediately. Please share it with your hunting friends. 

The wads we bought between July and mid-November used a low-density polyethylene plastic. We switched yesterday to a linear low density polyethylene, which performs safely in all weather, including very cold weather. To understand the difference, please go to:

http://www.primepolymer.co.jp/english/technology/material/pe/05.html

Only 12 gauge, 2 inch HEVI-Steel or HEVI-Metal shotshells with these lot numbers may have the problem:

  • 201576-201584
  • 201600-201637
  • 201640-201659
  • 201665-201671
  • 201677-201680
  • 201683-201699
  • 201702-201722
  • 201732-201736
  • 301571-301609
  • 301643-301659
  • 301672-301689
  • 301698-301701
  • 301713-301722
  • 301725-301726
  • 301730-301734
  • 401335-401345
  • 401381-401422
  • 401437-401463
  • 401466-401486
  • 401507-401519
  • 500001-500016

The lot number is stamped on the inside top flap of your box of shotshells.

Our highest priorities are your safety and your satisfaction with our products. We will do everything we can to get you the product you deserve if you contact us for replacement shells. For your safety, when you contact us we will arrange to have UPS pick up your unused shells (please put them in a shippable cardboard box such as our master carton) at no charge to you, and we will ship your replacement shells to you at no charge. Contact Kelly Sorensen, VP of Sales and Marketing by phone: 541-367-3522 or by email: sales@hevishot.com

 

Ralph Nauman, CEO


REMINGTON PRODUCT SAFETY WARNING AND RECALL NOTICE MODEL 887 12/1/14

PRODUCTS: Remington is voluntarily recalling Remington Model 887™ shotguns manufactured from December 1, 2013 to November 24, 2014.

DESCRIPTION OF THE HAZARD: Remington has determined that some Remington Model 887™ shotguns manufactured between December 1, 2013 and November 24, 2014 may exhibit a defect causing the firing pin to bind in the forward position within the bolt, which can result in an unintentional discharge when chambering a live round. While Remington has the utmost confidence in the design of the 887™ shotgun, it is undertaking this recall in the interest of consumer safety.

REMEDY/ACTION TO BE TAKEN: STOP USING YOUR SHOTGUN. Any unintended discharge has the potential to cause injury or death. Immediately cease use of recalled shotguns and return them to Remington free of charge. Shotguns will be inspected, repaired, tested, and returned as soon as possible, at no cost to you. DO NOT attempt to diagnose or repair recalled shotguns yourself. For your safety, STOP USING YOUR SHOTGUN and immediately contact Remington.

TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS RECALL PROGRAM:

To participate in the recall, please follow the instructions below:

STEP 1 Visit http://887recall.remington.com or call 1-800-243-9700 (Prompt #3 then Prompt #2) Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. EDT. You will be asked to provide your name, address, telephone number, and shotgun(s) serial number.

STEP 2 Upon receipt of the information requested in Step 1, Remington will send you boxes and written instructions, and arrange for UPS to pick-up your shotgun(s). Remington will cover all related shipping, inspection, and repair charges. Please do not return your shotgun on your own. Remington will arrange for pick-up of your Model 887™.

VERIFICATION OF CORRECTIVE ACTION: Upon repair of your shotgun, you will note a punch mark on the bolt (see photo below). This mark confirms your shotgun has been inspected and repaired by Remington under the recall program.

Remington has also corrected the manufacturing process to eliminate this potential firing pin problem in shotguns manufactured after November 24, 2014. Shotguns manufactured after November 24, 2014 will also have a punch mark on the bolt. Even after your shotgun has been inspected and repaired under this recall program, always follow the Ten Commandments of Firearm safety, printed below, whenever you handle any firearm.

The Ten Commandments of Firearms Safety

  1. Always keep the muzzle pointed in a safe direction.
  2. Firearms should be unloaded when not actually in use.
  3. Don't rely on your gun's safety.
  4. Be sure of your target and what's beyond it.
  5. Use proper ammunition.
  6. If your gun fails to fire when the trigger is pulled, handle with care.
  7. Always wear eye and ear protection when shooting.
  8. Be sure the barrel is clear of obstructions before shooting.
  9. Don't alter or modify your gun and have it serviced regularly.
  10. Learn the mechanical and handling characteristics of the firearm you are using.

Remington is deeply sorry for this inconvenience, but we believe in safety first. It is imperative that Model 887™ shotguns subject to this recall are not used until they have been inspected and repaired by Remington.



Eillien’s Candies Inc. Voluntarily Recalls Various Sizes and Brands of Walnut Pieces Because of Possible Health Risk - 1/5/15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – January 5, 2015 – GREEN BAY, WI – Eillien’s Candies Inc. announced today that it is voluntarily recalling various sizes and brands of Walnut Pieces because some of these products may be contaminated with Salmonella.

Salmonella is an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people and others with weakened immune systems. Healthy persons infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea (which may be bloody), nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. In rare circumstances, infection with Salmonella can result in the organism getting into the bloodstream and producing more severe illnesses such as arterial infections (i.e., infected aneurysms), endocarditis and arthritis.

Consumers who have recently purchased the items with the BEST BY DATES listed below at stores located in AR, CO, FL, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY,MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NY, NE, OH, OK, PA, TN,TX, SD, UT, WA, WV, WI, WY should not consume this product and should return it to the store of purchase for a full refund or replacement. The BEST BY DATES can be found on the back of the bags.

Item Description:
  • 034952-007022 EILLIEN'S WALNUT PIECES 2OZ BEST BY 7/31/15 
  • 034952-129991 EILLIEN'S WALNUT PIECES 4OZ BEST BY 9/10/15 
  • 034952-572759 EILLIEN'S WALNUT PIECES TRAY 11OZ BEST BY 6/9/15 
  • 034952-129977 EILLIEN'S WALNUT PIECES 14OZ BEST BY 7/30/15 
  • 034952-129977 EILLIEN'S WALNUT PIECES 14OZ BEST BY 7/31/15 
  • 034952-129977 EILLIEN'S WALNUT PIECES 14OZ BEST BY 9/10/15 
  • 034952-573282 EILLIEN'S WALNUT PIECES 16OZ BEST BY 7/30/15 
  • 034952-561968 EILLIEN'S WALNUT PIECES 24OZ BEST BY 8/13/15 
  • 034952-561968 EILLIEN'S WALNUT PIECES 24OZ BEST BY 9/9/15 
To date, Eillien’s Candies has not received any reports of illnesses in connection with the items listed above. This voluntary recall is the result of a routine sampling program conducted by the FDA in the retail marketplace which revealed that a package of Walnut Pieces contained Salmonella. Consumers or Customers who may have questions about the above recall may contact Eillien’s Candies Customer Service toll free at 800-448-1556 Monday Through Friday 6:00 AM to 5:00 PM central time.


Kidde FIre Extinguisher Safety Notice -2/18/15

Issue: A faulty valve component can cause the disposable fire extinguisher not to fully discharge when the lever is repeatedly pressed and released during a fire emergency, posing a risk of injury.

Description of Products: Involves 31 models of Kidde ABC or BC rated extinguishers manufactured between July 23, 2013 and October 15, 2014. The fire extinguishers are white, red, or silver in color. They are comprised of several sizes and fire ratings, from a SBC rated fire extinguisher to a 3A40BC rated extinguisher. The Kidde logo and serial number is on the nameplate for each unit. A 10-digit date code is inkjet printed onto each extinguisher near the bottom of the cylinder. Digits five through nine represent the day and year of manufacture in DDDYY format.

Example: Date code is 0101273145. The digits 27314 signify it was manufactured on the 273rd day of 2014, or September 30, 2014. This unit would be among those affected.

Remedy: Replace Unit. Please call 855-283-7991 between 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. EST Monday through Friday, except holidays, or visit our website at www.kidde.com.

Please keep extinguisher until you receive a replacement from Kidde.

Post through June 2015

In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission